Accuracy report

How accurate are our listing tags?

Every listing we find is tagged with its property type, the investment strategies it fits, its room counts and its deal signals. Here is how often those tags are right, tested on 498 real listings that people checked by hand.

Updated October 13, 2026 498 hand-checked listings Never used for tuning

Property type

Right on 467 of 498 listings: detached, semi, condo, multi-family, land or cottage.

Accuracy across 6 property types

Investment strategies

We catch 93 of every 100 strategies a listing fits, from BRRRR to House Hacking.

77% of the strategy tags we show are confirmed

Beds, baths & garages

Wrong on just 7% of stated counts. When unsure, we leave it blank instead of guessing.

597 of 744 stated counts right

Deal signals

We spot 83 of every 100 signals like "motivated seller", "sold as-is" or "tenant occupied".

69% of the signals we show are confirmed

Live from our database

1,693
listings tracked right now
1,690
new in the last 30 days
1,675
re-checked at the source this week
913
cities and towns in 2 countries
100%
placed on the map
3
listing sources, deduplicated

How to read these numbers

Two questions for every tag

A good tag has to do two things: show up when it should, and stay away when it shouldn't. Here is what that looks like for investment strategies, one dot per 1% of tags.

93%

Found

Of all the strategies the listings really support, how many did we tag? Out of 438, we tagged 407. Experts call this recall.

77%

Confirmed

Of the strategy tags we showed, how many did a reviewer agree with? 407 of 532. Experts call this precision.

The details

Tag by tag

Hover over or tap any bar for the counts behind it. Every chart has the full numbers in a table underneath.

Investment strategies

498 listings. A listing can fit several strategies.

FoundConfirmed
As-Is99 listings fit it
95%
95%
Short-Term Rental81 listings fit it
96%
73%
House Hacking77 listings fit it
99%
77%
Cashflow66 listings fit it
85%
82%
Value-Add61 listings fit it
90%
58%
BRRRR29 listings fit it
93%
77%
Fix & Flip25 listings fit it
84%
72%
Show as a table
StrategyListingsFoundConfirmedMissedExtra tags
As-Is9995%95%55
Short-Term Rental8196%73%329
House Hacking7799%77%123
Cashflow6685%82%1012
Value-Add6190%58%640
BRRRR2993%77%28
Fix & Flip2584%72%48

Reading the bars: a long teal bar with a shorter indigo one, like Value-Add, means we tag that strategy generously. You'll rarely miss one, but give it a second look.

Property type

Share of listings of each type that we typed correctly.

Detached house223 listings
92%
Condo88 listings
98%
Multi-family65 listings
97%
Semi-detached51 listings
94%
Land46 listings
94%
Cottage25 listings
88%
Show as a table
TypeListingsRightAccuracy
Detached house22320592%
Condo888698%
Multi-family656397%
Semi-detached514894%
Land464394%
Cottage252288%

Beds, baths & garages

Only listings whose text gives the count. When we're not sure, we leave the field blank instead of guessing.

RightLeft blankWrong
Bedrooms333 listings state it
79% right16% blank6% wrong
Bathrooms282 listings state it
78% right15% blank7% wrong
Garages129 listings state it
88% right2% blank9% wrong

Deal signals

The most common of our 44 signals, on 137 listings. Signals with fewer than 5 examples are in the table only: too few to judge.

FoundConfirmed
Move-in ready46 listings have it
87%
65%
Recent major upgrades27 listings have it
93%
89%
Near transit20 listings have it
90%
69%
Municipal services13 listings have it
77%
100%
Energy efficient12 listings have it
83%
83%
Rental income stated12 listings have it
75%
64%
Sold as-is / no warranty9 listings have it
78%
88%
Leasehold / land lease8 listings have it
88%
100%
Tenant occupied7 listings have it
86%
100%
Waterfront7 listings have it
86%
55%
Show all 44 signals as a table
SignalListingsFoundConfirmedMissedExtra tags
Move-in ready4687%65%622
Recent major upgrades2793%89%23
Near transit2090%69%28
Municipal services1377%100%30
Energy efficient1283%83%22
Rental income stated1275%64%35
Sold as-is / no warranty978%88%21
Leasehold / land lease888%100%10
Tenant occupied786%100%10
Waterfront786%55%15
Rural or remote743%60%42
Suite potential6100%55%05
Seller financing580%80%11
Cosmetic work needed560%75%21
Major renovation needed3100%100%00
Zoning upside3100%43%04
Septic system3100%100%00
Motivated seller367%100%10
Rental restrictions367%40%13
Severance / lot split367%67%11
Vacant on closing367%50%12
Approved plans or permits2100%100%00
Contract assignment2100%100%00
Cash buyers only2100%50%02
New-home warranty2100%40%03
Price reduced2100%67%01
Well water2100%67%01
Garden suite / ADU potential250%20%14
Flood zone20%0%21
Easement / right of way1100%100%00
Foundation issues1100%100%00
Power of sale / foreclosure1100%100%00
Healthy reserve fund1100%100%00
Legal suite1100%50%01
No services / off-grid1100%33%02
Separate meters1100%100%00
Short-term rental allowed1100%50%01
Teardown / lot value1100%50%01
Undivided co-ownership1100%50%01
Roof needs work10%–10
Liens or title issues10%–10
Next to rail, highway or power lines0–0%02
Wetland or conservation area0–0%02
Agricultural zoning0–0%01

No spin

What we still get wrong

We would rather you hear it from us. These are the weakest spots in the current release, and what they mean for you.

Value-Add is tagged too eagerly

Only 58% of our Value-Add tags are confirmed. Listings that mention renovations or upside often read as Value-Add when the reviewer disagreed. Treat it as "worth a look", not a verdict.

"Rental income stated" is over-read

64% of our "Rental income stated" signals are confirmed. Overall, about 3 in 10 signals we show are ones a reviewer wouldn't have added; it's the price of finding 83% of them.

Bathrooms are the hardest count

Half baths, ensuites and "3+1" style counts are written dozens of ways. We get 78% right; check the photos before you rely on it.

We only know what the listing says

Tags come from the listing's own words. If a seller leaves out the basement suite or the leaky roof, so do we. A tag is a lead to verify, not an inspection.

Getting better

Every release, measured the same way

We re-run the same 159 listings after every change, so releases compare fairly. We chose to find more strategies even when that adds a few extra tags: found went from 76% to 91%.

Strategies foundStrategies confirmed

Releases, Oct 10 → Oct 13, 2026. Property type stayed at 94% throughout.

Show as a table
ReleaseDateProperty typeStrategies foundStrategies confirmed
1Oct 10, 202694%76%81%
2Oct 10, 202694%80%84%
3Oct 10, 202694%82%79%
4Oct 12, 202694%86%78%
5Oct 12, 202694%86%78%
6Oct 12, 202694%91%78%
7Oct 13, 202694%91%78%

Method

How we test

The same approach researchers use to grade a classifier, kept simple and repeatable.

1

Pick real listings

We sample listings from our own feed, including rare types like cottages, land and fix-and-flips, so every tag has enough examples to grade.

2

Label them by hand

Each listing is read and labelled against a written guide: its type, every strategy it supports, its stated room counts and its deal signals.

3

Grade on unseen listings

We tune our rules on separate practice listings. The scores on this page come only from the 498 listings that were kept aside, so they reflect listings the tags have never seen.

Our house rules

A few strategies follow fixed rules, applied the same way to every listing and to the hand labels:

  • A duplex, triplex or other plex is a House Hacking candidate.
  • A separate entrance makes a property a House Hacking candidate.
  • Waterfront, lake, beach and ski-resort properties are Short-Term Rental candidates.

How the tags are made

Every new listing goes through the same steps, in seconds:

  1. ReadA small AI language model reads the title and description and answers a fixed set of questions about the property.
  2. CheckOur keyword rules back up or correct its answers, and catch strategies it missed.
  3. CountBeds, baths and garages come from the listing's own words; a count the seller didn't state stays blank.
  4. ProveA deal signal is kept only when the listing's words back it up.

Questions

Frequently asked

What do "found" and "confirmed" mean?

Found (recall) is the share of the tags a listing really deserves that we show. Confirmed (precision) is the share of the tags we show that a human reviewer agreed with. A tool that tagged everything would find 100% but confirm very little; one that tagged nothing would never be wrong but would find nothing. We report both so you can see the trade-off.

Why do you favour finding over confirming?

Investors told us a missed House Hacking or As-Is tag costs them a deal, while an extra tag costs a few seconds to dismiss. So our rules lean toward showing a possible strategy or signal for you to check, and that is why found is higher than confirmed.

Do you guess a missing bed or bath count?

No. If a listing does not say how many bedrooms, bathrooms or garage spaces it has, we leave the field blank rather than guess. Blank is better than wrong when you are filtering for deals.

Which listings were used for this test?

Real listings from our own feed, 498 for property type and strategies and 137 for deal signals, each checked by hand against a written labelling guide. None of them were used to build or tune the rules, so the scores show how the tags do on listings they have never seen.

How often is this page updated?

The accuracy numbers are republished every time we change how listings are tagged; the last update was October 13, 2026. The live counts at the top of the page refresh every 10 minutes.

Does a tag mean a property is a good deal?

No. Tags describe what the listing text says, such as "sold as-is" or "separate entrance". They help you find candidates faster; always do your own due diligence, inspection and numbers before making an offer.

I found a wrong tag. Can I report it?

Yes, please do. Send us the listing link through the contact page. Wrong tags are exactly what we use to improve the next release. Contact us.

Put the tags to work

Filter 1,693 live listings by strategy, deal signal and property type, then let new matches come to you.